Are you experiencing difficulties viewing our website?
This may be due to viewing through an old or unsupported browser.
click here
to read more about the benefits of upgrading your browser

Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer & Privacy
Disclaimer & General Advice Warning
The information provided on this website is of a general nature only. It has been prepared by Industry Funds Investments Limited (IFI) - ABN 17 006 883 227, AFSL 229881, without taking into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. You should assess your own financial situation, read the relevant product disclosure statement, and consider obtaining independent financial advice before making any investment decisions based on this information.
IFI is the Trustee of AUSfund, Australia’s Unclaimed Super Fund - ABN 85 945 681 973 and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Fund Services Limited (IFS) - ABN 54 007 016 195, AFSL 232514. IFS is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Super Holdings Pty Ltd - ABN 71 119 748 060, which in turn is owned by a number of major superannuation funds, some of which use AUSfund as their Eligible Rollover Fund (ERF).
The investment returns and capital invested in AUSfund are not guaranteed by the Trustee or any of its service providers. Past performance is not a reliable indication of future performance. The value of investments can rise or fall.
Whilst all care has been taken by IFI to maintain current and accurate information on this site, there is still the possibility of inadvertent errors and technical inaccuracies. The Trustee, AUSfund and its officers or advisers do not accept responsibility for the content of the site, any error or misprint, or for any person who acts on this information. Links to other sites are inserted for your convenience only. IFI is not responsible for the content of these other websites and such links do not constitute an endorsement of the site or any associated organisation, product or service.
Privacy Policy
It has always been important for us to safeguard your personal information – we are also legally required to do so. We manage your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Federal Privacy Act.
Essential information only
At AUSfund, we only collect the information necessary to enable us to administer your fund membership. By this, we mean:
Establishing your membership account and managing your fund benefits
Processing contributions and paying benefits
Providing you with membership benefits and services
Corresponding with you
Conducting Cross Fund Matching searches (where we use your information to search for an active account in your name in another super fund)
Transferring your AUSfund benefits to another super fund in which an active super account in your name has been found
Locating missing super contributions paid to the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) on your behalf
Your current address is vital for this purpose.
AUSfund has appointed specialist agents to provide services on your behalf, including an administrator, Superpartners Pty Ltd (ABN 57 078 907 883) and Veda Advantage Solutions Group Pty Ltd (ABN 88 071 215 328).
Services provided by our agents include Lost Member searches and Cross Fund Matching searches.
You can find out more information about these services by contacting our Administration Centre on 1300 361 798.
Our agents are only authorised to use and disclose your personal information for the same purposes for which AUSfund is able to use and disclose your information.
One purpose
Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, except where required or authorised by law. For example, AUSfund’s administrator is required by both superannuation and tax legislation to report certain information to the ATO for tax related purposes.
The personal information collected by AUSfund from various sources includes your contact details, date of birth and TFN (if you have chosen to quote it). Over time, this will be supplemented with financial and other information necessary to administer your fund membership.
Right to view personal information
We have stringent security measures in place and the staff that handle your personal information have the knowledge, skills and commitment to protect it from unauthorised access or misuse. As a member of AUSfund, you may ask to see theinformation we hold about you by writing to us at: AUSfund, PO Box 2468, Kent Town SA 5071
Acting on someone else’s behalf
If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us, for the above purposes.
Other important information
This represents our current policy. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on AUSfund in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. AUSfund may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) offers more information about the Privacy Act. [this sentence has been altered]

 Disclaimer & General Advice Warning

The information provided on this website is of a general nature only. It has been prepared by Industry Funds Investments Limited (IFI) - ABN 17 006 883 227, AFSL 229881, without taking into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. You should assess your own financial situation, read the relevant Product Disclosure Statement, and consider obtaining independent financial advice before making any investment decisions based on this information.

IFI is the Trustee of AUSfund, Australia’s Unclaimed Super Fund - ABN 85 945 681 973 and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Fund Services Limited (IFS) - ABN 54 007 016 195, AFSL 232514. IFS is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Super Holdings Pty Ltd - ABN 71 119 748 060, which in turn is owned by a number of major superannuation funds, some of which use AUSfund as their Eligible Rollover Fund (ERF).

The investment returns and capital invested in AUSfund are not guaranteed by the Trustee or any of its service providers. Past performance is not a reliable indication of future performance. The value of investments can rise or fall.

Whilst all care has been taken by IFI to maintain current and accurate information on this site, there is still the possibility of inadvertent errors and technical inaccuracies. The Trustee, AUSfund and its officers or advisers do not accept responsibility for the content of the site, any error or misprint, or to any person who acts on this information. Links to other sites are inserted for your convenience only. IFI is not responsible for the content of these other websites and such links do not constitute an endorsement of the site or any associated organisation, product or service.

 IFS Group Privacy Statement

About this Statement

This Statement explains how the IFS Group handles and protects the personal information of its customers.

Each entity in the IFS Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The purpose of this Statement is to ensure that the IFS Group complies with these requirements and that you understand our obligations to you.

About the IFS Group

The IFS Group comprises the following entities:

What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity and may include:

Why does the IFS Group collect personal information?

The IFS Group provides a range of products and services including:

The IFS Group collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to enable it to provide these products and services to you including, but not limited to:

We may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as arranging for services to be provided by a third party.

Some laws also require us to collect, store, use and disclose personal information. These laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth) and the U.S Foreign Account Compliance Act.

Do I have to provide my personal information?

No, you do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you don’t, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you have requested. In some cases, we may be prevented by law from providing you with a product or service if we cannot identify you. It may also limit our ability to provide you with advice.

When you request or receive a product or service from us, you will generally be giving your consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see the ‘How can you contact the IFS Group about privacy’ section below). However, without your consent we may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested.

How does the IFS Group collect personal information?

The IFS Group will collect your personal information directly from you or your nominated legal personal representative, where this is reasonable and practical.

Your personal information may be collected by us through:

We may also collect personal information from third parties outside of the IFS Group. Personal information about you may be provided to us by:

How does the IFS Group protect personal information?

We are dedicated to keeping your personal information secure. We take a number of steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

We may hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, hard copy documents and other formats.

Who does the IFS Group share personal information with?

From time to time, the IFS Group may share your personal information to other entities both within and outside of the group. The entities that we may share your personal information with will vary depending on the products or services, but could include:

Where your personal information is disclosed by us to a third party, we will endeavour to ensure (to the extent that we can) that the information is held, used or disclosed in a manner consist with this Statement and is only used for the purposes for which it was provided.

Is the IFS Group likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Yes, some of the entities we share information with may be located overseas.

We will usually require any external organisation with whom we share your personal information with to comply with the APPs.

How long does the IFS Group keep your personal information?

We may be required to keep your personal information for a significant period of time. For example, some laws require us to keep information for up to 10 (ten) years.

However, once we believe that personal information is no longer needed or required to be kept, we may remove any identifying details or destroy the records entirely.

How does the IFS Group keep your personal information accurate and up to date?

It is important to us that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date – it means we can provide you with the best possible service.

You can alter and update your personal information by contacting us over the telephone, via email or in writing. In addition, we may also attempt to contact you if we believe the information we hold is inaccurate incomplete.

How can you access your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions. You can make a request access to your personal information at any time. A request must be in writing and outline why you require access. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

The IFS Group is allowed to refuse access to personal information in some situations. For example, we may refuse you access where:

Before giving you the information or providing access to the information, we will provide you with an estimate of the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any of the information you have requested.

How can you contact the IFS Group about privacy?

You can contact us at any time to:

To raise any concerns you have about your privacy and personal information, please contact us using one of the channels referred to below. We may then refer your complaint to a specific business unit within the IFS Group and a representative of that area will contact you to discuss your concerns.

IRIS

Complaints Resolution Officer
IRIS Administration
Locked Bag 5129
Parramatta NSW 2124

Phone: 1300 367 485

AUSfund

AUSfund Complaints Officer
Locked Bag 5132
Parramatta NSW 2124

Phone: 1300 361 798
Email: admin@ausfund.com.au

Financial Planning

Wealth Management
Level 31, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Industry Fund Portfolio Service

IFPS
Level 31, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: 1300 734 496
Email: investment@ifs.net.au

The IFS Group takes privacy related issues seriously and carefully considers all complaints. In most cases, we should you within five (5) business days of receiving their complaint to let them know what actions are being undertaken to address their concerns.

Privacy Officer

If you feel that your concerns have not been satisfactorily dealt with, you can ask for your concerns to be escalated to our Privacy Officer. Contact details for our Privacy Officer are:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Risk and Compliance
Industry Fund Services Limited
Casselden, Level 31, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: 1300 138 848
Email: riskandcompliance@ifs.net.au

External Dispute Resolution

If you don’t believe that the IFS Group has adequately responded to your concerns you may wish to contact:

The Financial Ombudsman Service
Phone: 1300 780 808
Website: www.fos.com.au
Email: info@fos.com.au

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

What about privacy and the internet?

The IFS Group collects certain personal information through use of our websites. This information is collected through the use of Cookies, which are small pieces of text stored on your computer which we use to help us record the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on a website, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. We also sometimes use cookies to give you access to certain pages of our website without having to log in each time you visit.

Cookies are used on many websites, however, you do not have to allow or permit the use of cookies. You can change your preferences and options in your browser. Disabling the use of cookies may impact your access to our websites.

The IFS Group may also use external service providers to track the traffic and usage on its websites. We do not collect personal information when we use these services.

The purpose of collecting this information is to help us secure our online portals and to provide you with more relevant content, including presenting product and service information tailored to your needs and preferences.

Links to third party websites

Our websites will contain links to external third party websites.

Please be aware, that third party websites are not covered by this Statement and are not subject to the standards and procedures of the IFS Group. These websites should provide their own privacy statement and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

Other important information

This represents our current policy. We may change this policy from time to time or, as required by law. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on AUSfund in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. AUSfund may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

If you would like more information about the Privacy Act, or wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, you could visit their website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone 1300 363 992.