Are you experiencing difficulties viewing our website?
This may be due to viewing through an old or unsupported browser.
click here
to read more about the benefits of upgrading your browser

Disclaimer & Privacy

 Disclaimer & General Advice Warning

The information provided on this website is of a general nature only. It has been prepared by Industry Funds Investments Limited (IFI) - ABN 17 006 883 227, AFSL 229881, without taking into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. You should assess your own financial situation, read the relevant Product Disclosure Statement, and consider obtaining independent financial advice before making any investment decisions based on this information.

IFI is the Trustee of AUSfund, Australia’s Unclaimed Super Fund - ABN 85 945 681 973 and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Fund Services Limited (IFS) - ABN 54 007 016 195, AFSL 232514. IFS is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Super Holdings Pty Ltd - ABN 71 119 748 060, which in turn is owned by a number of major superannuation funds, some of which use AUSfund as their Eligible Rollover Fund (ERF).

The investment returns and capital invested in AUSfund are not guaranteed by the Trustee or any of its service providers. Past performance is not a reliable indication of future performance. The value of investments can rise or fall.

Whilst all care has been taken by IFI to maintain current and accurate information on this site, there is still the possibility of inadvertent errors and technical inaccuracies. The Trustee, AUSfund and its officers or advisers do not accept responsibility for the content of the site, any error or misprint, or to any person who acts on this information. Links to other sites are inserted for your convenience only. IFI is not responsible for the content of these other websites and such links do not constitute an endorsement of the site or any associated organisation, product or service.

Complaint Procedures

AUSfund works hard to make sure that you do not have cause to make a complaint. However, if you do have a complaint we will ensure it is resolved as soon as possible. If you wish to make a complaint please contact us using the details below:

AUSfund Complaints Officer
Locked Bag 5132
Parramatta NSW 2124

Email: admin@ausfund.com.au
Phone: 1300 361 798

If we cannot resolve your complaint, you may contact the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) on 1800 931 678 or at www.afca.org.au. However, before raising a complaint directly with AFCA, we encourage members to use the complaints procedures of the fund.

 IFS Group Privacy Statement

About this Statement

This Statement explains how the IFS Group handles and protects the personal information of its customers.

Each entity in the IFS Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The purpose of this Statement is to ensure that the IFS Group complies with these requirements and that you understand our obligations to you.

About the IFS Group

The IFS Group comprises the following entities:

What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity and may include:

Why does the IFS Group collect personal information?

IFS may use personal information to provide its products and services in the following ways: 

Products and Services

Why and how?

 We may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as arranging for services to be provided by a third party.

Some laws also require us to collect, store, use and disclose personal information. These laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth) and the U.S Foreign Account Compliance Act.

How does the IFS Group collect personal information?

IFS usually collects personal information directly from the individual to whom the information directly relates. In some instances, however, we may obtain personal information from a third party, such as a superannuation fund, an insurer, a parent or guardian, public sources, government organisations, regulatory bodies and enforcement agencies, market research organisations, service providers, and credit reporting bodies. For example, information about employment details may be obtained from a client super fund or an employer.

IFS collects personal information through:

How does the IFS Group protect personal information?

We are dedicated to keeping your personal information secure. We take a number of steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

We may hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, hard copy documents and other formats.

Does an individual have to provide personal information?

No. An individual can choose not to provide any information. If we are unable to collect personal information or the information is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide a product or service or it may result in a delay of processing requests. For example, the law may prevent us from providing a product or service to an individual we cannot identify or if we do not have the necessary personal information we may not be able to reach the individual to convey important information.

Does IFS use personal information for direct marketing?

Yes. We may use personal information (not including sensitive information) to communicate directly with an individual about our products and services.

How can an individual opt-out of having personal information used for direct marketing?

A person can opt-out of receiving marketing communications by contacting IFS or by using the facilities provided in the specific marketing communication.
An individual can also tell us at any time if they do not wish to disclose their personal information to third parties by contacting our privacy officer.

Does IFS disclose personal information to third parties?

Yes. We disclose personal information to third parties in one of more of the following circumstances:

  1. the disclosure is necessary for or related to the provision of one of our products or services; and
  2. the individual has consented to the disclosure of the information to a third party. IFS may rely on express or implied consent. Where IFS relies on implied consent, it will do so in accordance with privacy laws. 

Third parties to which we may provide personal information include:

In certain circumstances we may disclose personal information where required or authorised by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies.

We will only disclose sensitive personal information where consent has been provided.

Does IFS disclose personal information outside of Australia?

We may share personal information with an entity located overseas. Before sharing information, we must take reasonable steps to ensure that the entity receiving the personal information will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and laws, usually through a written contract.

How long does IFS keep personal information?

IFS is subject to a number of regulatory requirements that require retention of information. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained or when we are no longer required to retain it by law (whichever is later).

How can an individual access and correct personal information?

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions.

An individual must request access to information in writing and outline why access is required. We will need to verify the identity of the person requesting access before we give access to personal information.

We may refuse access to personal information where:

Individuals also have the right to know what information we hold and have it corrected.

What about privacy and the internet?

IFS may collect certain personal information through use of its websites. The purpose of collecting this information is to help us secure our online portals and to provide you with more relevant content, including presenting product and service information tailored to your needs or preferences. 

Links to third party websites

Our websites will contain links to external third party websites.

Please be aware that third party websites are not covered by this Statement and are not subject to the standards and procedures of IFS. These websites should provide their own privacy statement and we recommend you review them when using their website.

How can you contact IFS about your privacy?

AUSfund

AUSfund Complaints Officer
Locked Bag 5132
Parramatta NSW 2124

Phone: 1300 361 798
Email: admin@ausfund.com.au

Any complaints about privacy breaches can be directed to the IFS Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer Risk and Compliance
Industry Fund Services Limited
Casselden, Level 22, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: 1300 138 848
Email: riskandcompliance@ifs.net.au

External Dispute Resolution

If a person is unsatisfied with our dispute resolution process, they can access an external dispute resolution body

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
Phone: 1800 931 678
Website: www.afca.org.au
Mail: GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

You can find out more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au, by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by phone at 1300 363 992.

The Health Services Commissioner may be contacted at hcc.vic.gov.au by email at hsc@hcc.vic.gov.au or by phone at 1300 582 113.